Blacksmithing

Ranks

RankMax skillReq. skillLevelPriceWhere to learn
Apprentice 75 — 5 10
Journeyman 150 50 10 5
Expert 225 125 20 50
Artisan 300 200 35 5
Master 375 275 50 10

Specializations

You can take only one specialization. School recipes require it — from a trainer or a plan.

Recipes 385

orange always give a skill pointyellow almost alwaysgreen rarelygrey never
RecipeReagentsSkillLearned
Rough Copper Vest41153555
Automatic
Rough Sharpening Stone11153555
Automatic
Rough Weightstone111153555
Automatic
Copper Bracers21204060
Automatic
Copper Chain Pants41507090Trainer from 50
Copper Mace61215557595Trainer from 50
Copper Axe612206080100Trainer from 50
Copper Chain Boots8206080100Trainer from 50
Rough Grinding Stone225456585Trainer from 1
Copper Shortsword612256585105Trainer from 50
Copper Claymore10211307090110Trainer from 1
Copper Dagger6111307090110Trainer from 1
Copper Battle Axe122222357595115Trainer from 250
Copper Chain Belt6357595115Trainer from 1
Copper Chain Vest82357595115
Heavy Copper Longsword1012357595115
Runed Copper Gauntlets824080100120Trainer from 1
Runed Copper Pants8234585105125Trainer from 2
Gemmed Copper Gauntlets81160100120140
Coarse Sharpening Stone1657280Trainer from 1
Coarse Weightstone11657280Trainer from 1
Heavy Copper Maul122265105125145Trainer from 3
Ironforge Chain122270110130150
Runed Copper Belt1070110130150Trainer from 2
Thick War Axe10222270110130150Trainer from 5
Coarse Grinding Stone27587100Trainer from 250
Runed Copper Breastplate121280120140160
Runed Copper Bracers10390115127140Trainer from 5
Rough Bronze Boots6695125140155Trainer from 2
Heavy Copper Broadsword1422295135155175Trainer from 5
Silver Skeleton Key ×211100110120Trainer from 1
Silver Rod12100105107110Trainer from 1
Thick Bronze Darts621100130145160Trainer from 6
Ironforge Breastplate1623100140160180
Rough Bronze Bracers4100145160175
Big Bronze Knife64211105135150165Trainer from 6
Rough Bronze Cuirass7105145160175Trainer from 5
Rough Bronze Leggings6105145160175Trainer from 3
Bronze Mace641110140155170Trainer from 2
Pearl-handled Dagger6122110140155170Trainer from 8
Rough Bronze Shoulders51110140155170Trainer from 5
Bronze Axe741115145160175Trainer from 2
Bronze Shortsword542120150165180Trainer from 2
Patterned Bronze Bracers52120150165180Trainer from 5
Heavy Grinding Stone3125137150Trainer from 10
Heavy Sharpening Stone1125132140Trainer from 10
Heavy Weightstone11125132140Trainer from 10
Bronze Warhammer811125155170185Trainer from 250
Deadly Bronze Poniard411222125155170185
Silvered Bronze Shoulders822125155170185
Bronze Greatsword1222130160175190Trainer from 5
Heavy Bronze Mace811122130160175190Trainer from 10
Silvered Bronze Boots612130160175190Trainer from 5
Silvered Bronze Breastplate1022130160175190
Bronze Battle Axe1412135165180195Trainer from 5
Silvered Bronze Gauntlets812135165180195Trainer from 10
Iridescent Hammer101122140170185200
Ironforge Gauntlets834140170185200
Green Iron Boots621145175190205
Mighty Iron Hammer621222145175190205
Shining Silver Breastplate202224145175190205Trainer from 10
Golden Skeleton Key ×211150160170Trainer from 250
Iron Buckle ×21150152155Trainer from 250
Golden Rod12150155157160Trainer from 250
Green Iron Gauntlets4221150180195210
Iron Shield Spike64150180195210
Green Iron Leggings811155180192205Trainer from 50
Silvered Bronze Leggings1242155180192205
Solid Iron Maul82142155180192205
Barbaric Iron Breastplate204160185197210
Barbaric Iron Shoulders842160185197210
Green Iron Shoulders711160185197210
Hardened Iron Shortsword62123160185197210
Green Iron Bracers61165190202215Trainer from 10
Iron Counterweight421165190202215
Golden Iron Destroyer1042222170195207220
Golden Scale Leggings1021170195207220
Green Iron Helm1211170195207220Trainer from 1250
Barbaric Iron Helm1022175200212225
Golden Scale Shoulders621175200212225
Jade Serpentblade82223175200212225
Barbaric Iron Boots1242180205217230
Glinting Steel Dagger102111180205217230Trainer from 75
Green Iron Hauberk204221180205217230Trainer from 75
Moonsteel Broadsword82233180205217230
Barbaric Iron Gloves1432185210222235
Golden Scale Bracers52185210222235Trainer from 10
Massive Iron Axe142242185210222235
Polished Steel Boots8112185210222235
Edge of Winter101222190215227240
Golden Scale Coif822190215227240
Searing Golden Blade10422190215227240
Steel Weapon Chain824190215227240
Golden Scale Cuirass1224195220232245
Solid Grinding Stone4200205210Trainer from 25
Solid Sharpening Stone1200205210Trainer from 25
Solid Weightstone11200205210Trainer from 25
Truesilver Skeleton Key ×211200210220Trainer from 25
Truesilver Rod11200205207210Trainer from 25
Whirling Steel Axes5221200220230240Trainer from 75
Frost Tiger Blade822214200225237250
Golden Scale Boots1044200225237250
Inlaid Mithril Cylinder511200225237250
Shadow Crescent Axe1023213200225237250
Steel Breastplate163200225237250Trainer from 25
Golden Scale Gauntlets1044205225235245
Heavy Mithril Gauntlet64205225235245Trainer from 50
Heavy Mithril Shoulder86205225235245Trainer from 50
Heavy Mithril Pants10210230240250
Mithril Scale Pants12210230240250Trainer from 50
Heavy Mithril Axe12214210235247260Trainer from 1
Orcish War Leggings121210250260270
Ornate Mithril Breastplate16611210260270280
Ornate Mithril Boots142411210265275285
Ornate Mithril Helm1621210265275285
Mithril Scale Bracers8215235245255
Mithril Shield Spike424215235245255
Steel Plate Helm141215235245255Trainer from 50
Mithril Scale Gloves864220240250260
Ornate Mithril Gloves10611220240250260
Ornate Mithril Pants1211220240250260
Blue Glittering Axe16214220245257270
Ornate Mithril Shoulder1216225245255265
Truesilver Gauntlets1083312225245255265Trainer from 1
Wicked Mithril Blade14412225250262275
Heavy Mithril Breastplate16230250260270Trainer from 150
Mithril Coif106230250260270Trainer from 150
Big Black Mace161412230255267280Trainer from 150
Heavy Mithril Boots144235255265275Trainer from 2
Mithril Scale Shoulders144235255265275
Mithril Spurs43235255265275
The Shatterer24465544235260272285Trainer from 150
Dazzling Mithril Rapier1412212240265277290
Heavy Mithril Helm141245255265275
Truesilver Breastplate1212222245265275285Trainer from 1
Phantom Blade28682642245270282295Trainer from 150
Runed Mithril Hammer18214245270282295
Dense Grinding Stone4250255257260Trainer from 1
Dense Sharpening Stone1250255257260Trainer from 1
Dense Weightstone11250255257260Trainer from 1
Thorium Armor1614250270280290
Thorium Belt124250270280290
Blight28101066250275287300Trainer from 150
Thorium Bracers124255275285295
Ebon Shiv126212255280292305
Earthforged Leggings162260280290300Trainer from 1
Light Earthforged Blade124260280290300Trainer from 1
Light Emberforged Hammer124260280290300Trainer from 1
Light Skyforged Axe124260280290300Trainer from 1
Radiant Belt102260280290300
Windforged Leggings162260280290300Trainer from 1
Thorium Greatsword1624260285297310
Truesilver Champion30166486260285297310Trainer from 150
Dark Iron Pulverizer184265285295305
Imperial Plate Belt106265285295305
Imperial Plate Shoulders126265285295305
Dark Iron Mail102270290300310
Imperial Plate Bracers12270290300310
Radiant Breastplate1821270290300310
Wildthorn Mail402441270290300310
Bleakwood Hew3066628270295307320
Inlaid Thorium Hammer304224270295307320
Arcanite Rod31275280285Trainer from 1
Arcanite Skeleton Key ×211275280285Trainer from 1
Dark Iron Sunderer264275295305315
Thorium Shield Spike442275295305315
Dawn's Edge3044424275300312325
Ornate Thorium Handaxe20224275300312325
Dark Iron Shoulders61280300310320
Thorium Boots2084280300310320
Thorium Helm2414280300310320
Blazing Rapier104422280305317330
Enchanted Battlehammer206244280305317330
Huge Thorium Battleaxe4066280305317330
Dark Iron Plate208285305315325
Demon Forged Breastplate401044285305315325
Radiant Gloves184285305315325
Rune Edge30224285310322335
Serenity624221285310322335
Dawnbringer Shoulders20422290310320330
Fiery Plate Gauntlets20624290310320330
Girdle of the Dawn861290310320330
Heavy Timbermaw Belt1233290310320330
Radiant Boots144290310320330
Corruption402168224290315327340
Volcanic Hammer30444290315327340
Dark Iron Bracers422295315325335
Fiery Chain Girdle633295315325335
Imperial Plate Boots18295315325335
Imperial Plate Helm181295315325335
Radiant Circlet184295315325335
Storm Gauntlets20444295315325335
Elemental Sharpening Stone23300310320
Fel Iron Rod6300305310Trainer from 1
Fel Sharpening Stone11300305310Trainer from 135
Fel Weightstone11300305310Trainer from 150
Fel Iron Chain Coif4300310320330Trainer from 150
Fel Iron Plate Gloves4300310320330Trainer from 150
Annihilator401210824300320330340
Arcanite Champion1581482300320330340
Arcanite Reaper2062300320330340
Black Amnesty361214300320330340
Black Grasp of the Destroyer82481300320330340
Blackfury52166300320330340
Blackguard6610612300320330340
Bloodsoul Breastplate201022300320330340
Bloodsoul Gauntlets12624300320330340
Bloodsoul Shoulders16821300320330340
Dark Iron Boots3346300320330340
Dark Iron Destroyer181222300320330340
Dark Iron Gauntlets35442300320330340
Dark Iron Helm424300320330340
Dark Iron Leggings1646300320330340
Dark Iron Reaver161222300320330340
Darkrune Breastplate201010300320330340
Darkrune Gauntlets12662300320330340
Darkrune Helm16881300320330340
Darksoul Breastplate20142300320330340
Darksoul Leggings18122300320330340
Darksoul Shoulders16101300320330340
Ebon Hand471284300320330340
Enchanted Thorium Blades261300320330340Trainer from 1
Enchanted Thorium Breastplate8244422300320330340
Enchanted Thorium Helm616621300320330340
Enchanted Thorium Leggings1020621300320330340
Fiery Chain Shoulders1645300320330340
Frostguard1888424300320330340
Gloves of the Dawn2101300320330340
Hammer of the Titans50154610300320330340
Heartseeker101026664300320330340
Heavy Obsidian Belt1442300320330340
Heavy Timbermaw Boots466300320330340
Helm of the Great Chief4046062300320330340
Icebane Bracers41222300320330340
Icebane Breastplate71624300320330340
Icebane Gauntlets51222300320330340
Imperial Plate Chest20300320330340
Imperial Plate Leggings24300320330340
Invulnerable Mail303066300320330340
Ironvine Belt62300320330340
Ironvine Breastplate12222300320330340
Ironvine Gloves812300320330340
Jagged Obsidian Shield82484300320330340
Light Obsidian Belt144300320330340
Lionheart Helm801240104300320330340
Masterwork Stormhammer208864300320330340
Nightfall8510124300320330340
Obsidian Mail Tunic153612104300320330340
Persuader15102020102300320330340
Radiant Leggings204300320330340
Runic Breastplate4021300320330340
Runic Plate Boots20210300320330340
Runic Plate Helm30221300320330340
Runic Plate Leggings4021300320330340
Runic Plate Shoulders2026300320330340
Sageblade12224300320330340
Stronghold Gauntlets15201044300320330340
Thick Obsidian Breastplate184012104300320330340
Thorium Leggings264300320330340
Titanic Leggings1220102300320330340
Whitesoul Helm204662300320330340
Blood Talon10108102300325337350
Darkspear2020222300325337350
Sulfuron Hammer8205025101010300325337350
Fel Iron Plate Belt4305315325335Trainer from 150
Fel Iron Chain Gloves5310320330340Trainer from 180
Fel Iron Hatchet9310320330340Trainer from 180
Fel Iron Chain Bracers6315325335345Trainer from 2
Fel Iron Hammer10315325335345Trainer from 2
Fel Iron Plate Boots6315325335345Trainer from 2
Fel Iron Plate Pants8315325335345Trainer from 2
Fel Iron Chain Tunic9320330340350Trainer from 220
Fel Iron Greatsword12320330340350Trainer from 220
Lesser Rune of Warding1325330335Trainer from 250
Adamantite Maul8325335345355
Fel Iron Breastplate10325335345355Trainer from 250
Adamantite Cleaver8330340350360
Adamantite Dagger72330340350360
Great Earthforged Hammer126330340350360Trainer from 4
Heavy Earthforged Breastplate84330340350360Trainer from 4
Lavaforged Warhammer86330340350360Trainer from 4
Skyforged Great Axe106330340350360Trainer from 4
Stoneforged Claymore106330340350360Trainer from 4
Stormforged Axe833330340350360Trainer from 4
Stormforged Hauberk822330340350360Trainer from 4
Windforged Rapier66330340350360Trainer from 4
Adamantite Plate Bracers622335345355365
Adamantite Plate Gloves8232335345355365
Adamantite Rapier12335345355365
Adamantite Weapon Chain21335345350355
Lesser Ward of Shielding1340345350
Adamantite Breastplate1242340350360370
Adamantite Rod10350355360
Adamantite Sharpening Stone12350355360
Adamantite Weightstone12350355360
Greater Rune of Warding1350355360
Breastplate of Kings8668350360370380Trainer from 10
Drakefist Hammer2020128350360370380Trainer from 10
Felsteel Whisper Knives6221350360370380Trainer from 5
Fireguard202014350360370380Trainer from 10
Flamebane Bracers632350360370380
Lionheart Blade10146350360370380Trainer from 10
Lunar Crescent1212422350360370380Trainer from 10
Nether Chain Shirt2020648350360370380Trainer from 10
The Planar Edge520212350360370380Trainer from 10
Thunder2020612350360370380Trainer from 10
Enchanted Adamantite Belt282355365375385
Enchanted Adamantite Boots3122355365375385
Flamebane Helm1253355365375385
Enchanted Adamantite Breastplate4204360370380390
Felsteel Gloves6360370380390
Felsteel Leggings8360370380390
Felsteel Shield Spike444360370380390
Flamebane Gloves844360370380390
Khorium Belt322360370380390
Khorium Pants644360370380390
Black Felsteel Bracers6151365375385395
Blessed Bracers62151365375385395
Bracers of the Green Fortress6201365375385395
Dirge101082365375385395
Enchanted Adamantite Leggings4244365375385395
Eternium Runed Blade1041082365375385395
Fel Edged Battleaxe101082365375385395
Fel Hardened Maul101082365375385395
Felfury Gauntlets1031365375385395
Felsteel Helm8365375385395
Felsteel Longblade101062365375385395
Felsteel Reaper101082365375385395
Flamebane Breastplate1664365375385395
Gauntlets of the Iron Tower102151365375385395
Hammer of Righteous Might161262365375385395
Hand of Eternity1041084365375385395
Hard Khorium Battlefists101212126365375392410
Hard Khorium Battleplate20410106365375392410
Helm of the Stalwart Defender822121365375385395
Khorium Boots433365375385395
Khorium Champion20262365375385395
Oathkeeper's Helm83181365375385395
Ragesteel Gloves8632365375385395
Ragesteel Helm101044365375385395
Ragesteel Shoulders12282365375385395
Runic Hammer101082365375385395
Steelgrip Gauntlets1051365375385395
Storm Helm816161365375385395
Sunblessed Breastplate20415156365375392410
Sunblessed Gauntlets82066365375392410
Earthpeace Breastplate464370380390400
Ragesteel Breastplate121064370380390400
Swiftsteel Gloves6244370380390400
Eternium Rod4375380385
Greater Ward of Shielding1375375375
Belt of the Guardian25105375385395405
Black Planar Edge186375385395405Trainer from 25
Blazefury15375385395405Trainer from 50
Blazeguard1810375385395405Trainer from 25
Bloodmoon15375385395405Trainer from 50
Boots of the Protector2412375385395405
Bulwark of Kings11010375385395405Trainer from 25
Bulwark of the Ancient Kings12375385395405Trainer from 50
Dawnsteel Bracers14264375385395405
Dawnsteel Shoulders18282375385395405
Deep Thunder1810375385395405Trainer from 25
Dragonmaw182375385395405Trainer from 25
Dragonstrike15375385395405Trainer from 50
Embrace of the Twisting Nether12375385395405Trainer from 50
Iceguard Breastplate812121375385395405
Iceguard Helm812121375385395405
Iceguard Leggings812121375385395405
Lionheart Champion182375385395405Trainer from 25
Lionheart Executioner15375385395405Trainer from 50
Mooncleaver1810375385395405Trainer from 25
Red Belt of Battle2510375385395405
Red Havoc Boots2412375385395405
Shadesteel Bracers11224375385395405
Shadesteel Girdle21348375385395405
Shadesteel Greaves314612375385395405
Shadesteel Sabots21244375385395405
Stormherald15375385395405Trainer from 50
Swiftsteel Bracers14264375385395405
Swiftsteel Shoulders18282375385395405
Twisting Nether Chain Shirt11010375385395405Trainer from 25
Wicked Edge of the Planes15375385395405Trainer from 50
Wildguard Breastplate812121375385395405
Wildguard Helm812121375385395405
Wildguard Leggings812121375385395405
Compare
Compare